2020统招研究生(MBA)零基础考前面授辅导火热报名中 报名咨询:18602960860  029-68255873  李老师。2019年成人高考报名在即,报名咨询:13399287941 李老师
院校展示
 
甘肃MBA院校
内蒙MBA院校
宁夏MBA院校
青海MBA院校
陕西MBA院校
新疆MBA院校
陕西MBA
联系我们
 
地址:西安高新区锦业路绿地领海大厦A座2201
电话:029-68255873  
 15319726941
 QQ:1971901261

 
 

 
备考题库
 

MBA联考英语完形填空

日期:2016-12-29 点击:941

完形填空:


Readthefollowingtext.Choosethebestword(s)foreachnumberedblankandmarkA,B,CorDon the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)


People have speculated for centuries about a future without work .Today is no different, with academics, writers, and activists once again   1   that technology be replacing human workers. Some imagine that the coming work-free world will be defined by   2  . A few wealthy people will own all the capital, and the masses will struggle in an impoverished wasteland. 


A different and not mutually exclusive   3   holds that the future will be a wasteland of a different sort, one   4   by purposelessness: Without jobs to give their lives   5  , people will simply become lazy and depressed.   6  , today’s unemployed don’t seem to be havinga great time. One Gallup poll found that 20 percent of Americans who have been unemployed for at least a year report having depression, double the rate for   7   Americans. Also, some research suggests that the  8   for rising rates of mortality, mental-health problems, and addicting   9   poorly-educated middle-aged people is shortage of well-paid jobs. Perhaps this is why many  10      the agonizing dullness of a jobless future.


But it doesn’t   11   follow from findings like these that a world without work would be filled with unease. Such visions are based on the   12   of being unemployed in a society built on the concept of employment. In the   13   of work, a society designed with other ends in mind could    14   strikingly different circumstanced for the future of labor and leisure. Today, the   15   of work may be a bit overblown.“Many jobs are boring, degrading, unhealthy, and a waste of human potential,” says John Danaher, a lecturer at the National University of Ireland in Galway.


hese days, because leisure time is relatively   16   for most workers, people use their free time to counterbalance the intellectual and emotional   17   of their jobs. “When I come home from a hard day’s work, I often feel   18    ,” Danaher says, adding, “In a world in which I don’t have to work, I might feel rather different”—perhaps different enough to throw himself   19   a hobby or a passion project with the intensity usually reserved for   20   matters.

 

1[A] boasting [B] denying [C] warning [D] ensuring

 

【答案】[C] warning

 

2[A] inequality [B] instability [C] unreliability [D] uncertainty

 

【答案】[A] inequality

 

3[A] policy [B]guideline [C] resolution [D] prediction

 

【答案】[D] prediction

 

4[A] characterized [B]divided [C] balanced [D]measured

 

【答案】[A] characterized

 

5[A] wisdom [B] meaning [C] glory [D] freedom

 

【答案】[B] meaning

 

6[A] Instead [B] Indeed [C] Thus [D] Nevertheless

 

【答案】[B] Indeed

 

7[A] rich [B] urban [C]working [D] educated

 

【答案】[C] working

 

8[A] explanation [B] requirement [C] compensation [D] substitute

 

【答案】[A] explanation

 

9[A] under [B] beyond [C] alongside [D] among

 

【答案】[D] among

 

10[A] leave behind [B] make up [C] worry about [D] set aside

 

【答案】[C] worry about

 

11[A] statistically [B] occasionally [C] necessarily [D] economically

 

【答案】[C] necessarily

 

12[A] chances [B] downsides [C] benefits [D] principles

 

【答案】[B] downsides

 

13[A] absence [B] height [C] face [D] course

 

【答案】[A] absence

 

14[A] disturb [B] restore [C] exclude [D] yield

 

【答案】[D] yield

 

15[A] model [B] practice [C] virtue [D] hardship

 

【答案】[C] virtue

 

16[A] tricky [B] lengthy [C] mysterious [D] scarce

 

【答案】[D] scarce

 

17[A] demands [B] standards [C] qualities [D] threats

 

【答案】[A] demands

 

18[A] ignored [B] tired [C] confused [D] starved

 

【答案】[B] tired

 

19[A] off [B] against [C] behind [D] into

 

【答案】[D] into

 

20[A] technological [B] professional [C] educational [D] interpersonal

 

【答案】[D] interperson

在线报名
友情链接
/ Links
学位网 西部学习网 西北农林科技大学MBA教育中心 西安邮电大学经济管理学院 长安大学 陕西省教育厅 中华人民共和国教育部 中国研究生招生信息网
金浩教育跨考考研
陕ICP备15006715号 Copyright (C) 2014 MBA西部网 All rights reserved.
电话:4008732006   手机: 15319726941 13228029521    联系人:李老师 
关键词:MBA MPA 成人教育 远程教育 职业资格 精英教育